Smith v. Van Gorkom
[…] Id.
[13] 比较上文 Mitchell v. Highland-Western Glass,其中法院提出了一个问题,即董事会是否“到目前为止没有信息表明他们已经通过了不明智和不明智的判决”。167 A. 第 833 页。另请比较 Gimbel v. Signal Companies, Inc., 316 A.2d 599, aff'd per curiam Del. Supr., 316 A.2d 619 (1974),其中大法官在明确重申了 Highland-Western Glass 标准后,提出了这个问题,“或者将问题放在其法律背景下,Signal 董事是否在没有理性界限的情况下鲁莽地批准了缅甸的价格报价?同上。
[14] 8 Del.C. § 251(b) provides in pertinent part:
[14] 8 Del.C.§ 251(b) 在相关部分规定:
(b) The board of directors of each corporation which desires to merge or consolidate shall adopt a resolution approving an agreement of merger or consolidation. The agreement shall state: (1) the terms and conditions of the merger or consolidation; (2) the mode of carrying the same into effect; (3) such amendments or changes in the certificate of incorporation of the surviving corporation as are desired to be effected by the merger or consolidation, or, if no such amendments or changes are desired, a statement that the certificate of incorporation of one of the constituent corporations shall be the certificate of incorporation of the surviving or resulting corporation; (4) the manner of converting the shares of each of the constituent corporations... and (5) such other details or provisions as are deemed desirable.... The agreement so adopted shall be executed in accordance with section 103 of this title. Any of the terms of the agreement of merger or consolidation may be made dependent upon facts ascertainable outside of such agreement, provided that the manner in which such facts shall operate upon the terms of the agreement is clearly and expressly set forth in the agreement of merger or consolidation. (underlining added for emphasis)